News Center Home
The original item was published from 9/23/2020 2:17:00 PM to 9/23/2020 2:17:53 PM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: September 21, 2020

[ARCHIVED] UPDATE: Boil water advisory issued for Shearin Hills

Running faucet

CFPUA has rescinded a precautionary boil water advisory for the Shearin Hills area in Castle Hayne Wednesday, September 23. Water service in the area has returned to normal.

ORIGINAL MESSAGE:

CFPUA has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for the Shearin Hills area in Castle Hayne, effective immediately Monday, September 21.

The advisory will affect the following addresses: all of Shearin Hills Drive; all of McClure Circle; all of Mishoe Road; all of Volk Drive; the 100 block of Linville Drive; 101 to 125 Blossom Ferry Road; and 4208 Holly Shelter Road.

The advisory will remain in place while crews make an emergency repair to the water system. Approximately 160 customers will be impacted.

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. They also may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.

Facebook Twitter Email