News Center Home
The original item was published from 9/14/2020 8:44:15 AM to 9/17/2020 12:56:15 PM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: September 14, 2020

[ARCHIVED] Boil water advisory scheduled in Sunset Park

Running faucet

CFPUA has scheduled a precautionary boil water advisory for parts of the Sunset Park neighborhood, beginning at 9 a.m. Wednesday, September 16.

The following addresses will be impacted: the 0 to 300 blocks of Northern Boulevard; the 200 and 300 blocks of Sunset Avenue; the 1900 blocks of Monroe, Jefferson, and Adams streets; 218 Tennessee Avenue; and 1956 Washington Avenue.

The advisory will impact approximately 200 customers and will remain in place while crews perform repairs to the water distribution system.

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. They also may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.

Facebook Twitter Email